Grapeseed oil is a vegetable oil
pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis
vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making.
Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades,
deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn
repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams,
lip balm and hand creams. Most grapeseed oil is produced
in Italy.
Grape seed oil has a relatively high smoke point,
approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be
safely used to cook at high temperatures. Used it
for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. It has
a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'.
Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is
often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or
as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary,
or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient
in homemade mayonnaise.
It is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged
and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and
restructuring qualities which allow a better control
of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the
normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells
via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to
be especially effective for repair of the skin around
the eyes.
In addition to the many culinary benefits, heart-healthy
Grapeseed Oils are an excellent source of Vitamin
E, valuable antioxidants, and essential fatty acids,
such as Linoleic acid, (also known as Omega 6). The
oils are low in saturated fat and studies have shown
that grapeseed oil has a unique ability to raise HDL
cholesterol (the “good” cholesterol),
while lowering LDL cholesterol (the “bad”
cholesterol) and triglycerides. (This may reduce the
risk of cardiovascular disease and impotency.)
Grapeseed Oils are not hydrogenated and contain
NO trans-fatty or fatty-free acids, NO cholesterol,
NO sodium, and NO preservatives (such as TBHQ or BHT).
|